The Ingredients in Pet Remedy
Valerian (Valeriana Officinalis)
Valerian is a perennial herb with short rhizomes, aromatic feathery leaves and clusters of small pink or white flowers that bloom from June through to September. The plant is native to Europe, North America, and the northern part of Asia.
The herb is an olive-green to olive brown in color with a warm rich earthy odor and a distinct ‘musk-like’ character of great complexity Valerian essential oil is steam distilled from the plant’s rhizomes (roots).
Valerian is well known for its sedative qualities and its ability to relax the central nervous system and the smooth muscle groups. It has been used as a sleeping aid for hundreds of years especially when there is excitation or difficulty in falling to sleep due to nervousness. Over 120 chemical components are found in valerian and although a very complex herb, it has not been found to have any negative side effects with moderate use.
It is calming without a sedating effect and is practically non-addictive. It is a valuable treatment for insomnia, the sedative effect due to the valepotriates and the isovaleric acid.
Valerian is also used as a mild tranquilizer for people experiencing emotional stress, much as anti-anxiety drugs are prescribed and has been prescribed for exhaustion. Valerian has occasionally been tried as part of a program to take a patient off antidepressants or benzodiazepines.
Known compounds detected in valerian that may contribute to its method of action are:
- Alkaloids: actinidine, chatinine, shyanthine, valerianine, and valerine
- Isovaleramide may be created in the extraction process
- Gamma-amino butyric acid (GABA)
- Isovaleric acid
- Iridoids, including valepotriates: isovaltrate and valtrate. Sesquiterpenes (contained in the Volatile oil): valerenic acid, hydroxy-valerenic acid and acetoxy-valerenic acid
- Flavanones: hesperidin, 6-methylapigenin and linarin
Vetiver (Vetiveria zizanoides)
Vetiver is a tough, aromatic grass and the ingredient used in Pet Remedy is extracted from the roots. The grass belongs to the same botanical family as lemongrass, citronella and palmarosa. This plant has been appreciated for its calming properties since records began.
It is extracted from the washed, chopped, dried and soaked roots and rootlets by steam distillation and yields about 0.5%. The aroma is very earthy.
Vetiver oil, is a plant oil that offers a heavy, earthy fragrance, which is reminiscent of patchouli but with a touch of lemon.
Vetiver essential oil is extensively utilized in perfumery, including the creation of perfumes for the body, room fresheners, and coolers, as well as soaps, cosmetics, and oils. It is also a flavoring agent in beverages, sorbets, and other foodstuff.
The main chemical components are benzoic acid, vetiverol, furfurol, a and b-vetivone, vetivene and vetivenyl vetivenate.
It is considered a safe oil and is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing.
Originally native to India, vetiver is now cultivated in Angola, Argentina, Brazil, China, Haiti, Japan, Java and the island of Réunion.
Sweet Basil (Ocimum basilcum)
Sweet basil is an aromatic herb with lush green leaves. The oil has a watery viscosity and is pale greenish-yellow in color. The aroma is clear, light and peppery and gives a sweet, green top note to blends. The essential oil comes from North Africa, Cypress, Seychelles and Europe.
The flowers range from white to pink, depending on the species and attract swarms of bees in summer time. Basilicum comes from the Greek word ‘Basilicos’ meaning ‘king’ or ‘royal’.
The oil is extracted by steam distillation from the leaves and the flowering tops.
Basil oil has various chemical compounds that include a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, myrcene, limonene, cis-ocimene, camphor, linalool, methyl chavicol, y-terpineol, citronellol, geraniol, methyl cinnamate and eugenol.
Basil oil is a good tonic for the treatment of nervous disorders and stress related headaches, migraines and allergies. It is used to clear the mind and relieve intellectual fatigue, while giving clarity and mental strength.
Spanish Sage (Salvia lavandulaefolia)
Spanish sage is an aromatic evergreen herb. The oil has a sharp, herbal smell, and is watery in viscosity.
This evergreen perennial herb can grow up to about 60cm (2 feet) high with a woody base, soft grey-green oval leaves and a mass of blue or violet flowers. The Romans believed it cured just about everything.
The name is derived from the Latin word ‘salvare’ which means ‘heal’ or ‘save’ and during the Middle Ages it was a popular ingredient of many nerve tonics.
Sage oil is extracted from the dried leaves by steam distillation.
The therapeutic properties of sage oil are anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, febrifuge, and hypertensive,.There also seems to be a more general relaxant effect, so that the plant is suitable in the treatment of nervousness and excitability. It helps to fortify a generally debilitated nervous system.
The main chemical components of sage oil are a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, myrcene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, a-thujone, b-thujone, camphor, linalool, bornyl acetate and borneol.